The Congressional Institute
1700 Diagonal Road. #730
Alexandria, VA 22314

Phone: (703) 837-8812

2017 Congressional Art Competition

The Congressional Institute is proud to have sponsored the 36th Annual Congressional Art Competition with Co-Chairs Representative Marcia L. Fudge (D-OH) and Representative Mike Kelly (R-PA).

2017

Arizona

American Puzzle

Yulissa Aldana

Hon. Raul M. Grijalva

AZ-03

Alaska

Self Portrait

Abigail Veliz-Magana

Hon. Don Young

Alabama

Where the Pelicans Play

Hon. Bradley Byrne

Jeb Milling

AL-01

Alabama

It’s Not Harry Styles, Please Stop Asking

Maya Tapia

Hon. Martha Roby

AL-02

Alabama

Mom

Alexandria Howard

Hon. Mike Rogers

AL-03

Alabama

Karmann Ghia

Magnolia Bachman

Hon. Robert Aderholt

AL-04

Alabama

Joy

Shelby Vaughn

Hon. Mo Brooks

AL-05

Alabama

Untitled

Carson McDonald

Hon. Gary Palmer

AL-06

Alabama

Try to See What I See

Eva Hutto

Hon. Terri Sewell

AL-07

Arkansas

In Memory of the Fallen

Makenzie Pennington

Hon. Rick Crawford

AR-01

Arkansas

Scooter

Haley Chandler

Hon. French Hill

AR-02

Arkansas

Bradfruit Pear

Mollie Nichols

Hon. Steve Womack

AR-03

Arkansas

Nana's Sacrifice

Amy Parkhurst

Hon. Bruce Westerman

AR-04

American Samoa

My Image (Cheese)

Nina Bianca Vergara

Hon. Amata Radewagen

AS-AL

Arizona

Circle

Jordan Palmer

Hon. Tom O'Halleran

AZ-01

Arizona

Bottles

Michael Fisher

Hon. Martha McSally

AZ-02

Arizona

Tranquility of Monochrome

Alicia Woods

Hon. Paul Gosar

AZ-04

Arizona

Pride and Sorrow

Karina Yang

Hon. Andy Biggs

AZ-05

Arizona

An Extra Joy to my Desk

Leilani Gastelum Valenzuela

Hon. David Schweikert

AZ-06

Arizona

Story-Telling

Andriana Jordan

Hon. Ruben Gallego

AZ-07

Arizona

Untitled

Brittany Jones

Hon. Kyrsten Sinema

AZ-09

California

HOPE

Mario Sanchez

Hon. Doug LaMalfa

CA-01

California

(Con)Serve Your Country

Maximiliano Gambin

Hon. Jared Huffman

CA-02

California

Innocence

Alison Rubin

Hon. John Garamendi

CA-03

California

A Touch of Faith

Madeline Frey

Hon. Tom McClintock

CA-04

California

Haven

Stella Li

Hon. Mike Thompson

CA-05

California

Love Trunks Hate

Piper Klinger

Hon. Doris Matsui

CA-06

California

Generoso

Lindsey Olson

Hon. Ami Bera

CA-07

California

Splash

Jasmine Rodriguez

Hon. Paul Cook

CA-08

California

Anxiety at a Bird's Eye View

Jiwoo Kim

Hon. Jerry McNerney

CA-09

California

Ramephant

Skye Ocaranza

Hon. Jeff Denham

CA-10

California

The Bullies

Trinh Nguyen

Hon. Mark DeSaulnier

CA-11

California

Women at Work

Sofia Riley

Hon. Nancy Pelosi

CA-12

California

Glory

Edwyna Zhu

Hon. Barbara Lee

CA-13

California

Land's End, San Francisco

James Zi Jing Ng

Hon. Jackie Speier

CA-14

California

Chinatown

Zhiyi Tang

Hon. Eric Swalwell

CA-15

California

Ironman

Daniela Ornelas

Hon. Jim Costa

CA-16

California

I Have a Dream

Jessica Lin

Hon. Ro Khanna

CA-17

California

Friendship

Jiyeon Chun

Hon. Anna Eshoo

CA-18

California

Deep in Thought

Dominic Ortiz

Hon. Zoe Lofgren

CA-19

California

La Vieja

Karenna Fife

Hon. Jimmy Panetta

CA-20

California

Galaxy Child

Brianna Ozuna

Hon. David Valadao

CA-21

California

My Pet Bird Chris

Skye Reyes

Hon. Devin Nunes

CA-22

California

Life of an Artist

Christiana Macy

Hon. Kevin McCarthy

CA-23

California

Blooming Knowledge

Estella Navarro

Hon. Salud Carbajal

CA-24

California

"Come With Me"- Sea Lion

Rachael Tahir

Hon. Steve Knight

CA-25

California

Despite a Dought

Hana Sugioka

Hon. Julia Brownley

CA-26

California

Different Beauty

Tiffany Hu

Hon. Judy Chu

CA-27

California

Building Blocks

Mimi Suh

Hon. Adam Schiff

CA-28

California

The Man from Atlazalpan

Angel Solis

Hon. Tony Cardenas

CA-29

California

Dreaming My Ideal World

Doyeon Kim

Hon. Brad Sherman

CA-30

California

The Start of Something Great

Gemma Delgado

Hon. Pete Aguilar

CA-31

California

Off in the Distance

Millyna Liu

Hon. Grace F. Napolitano

CA-32

California

10.5 Pilots

Catherine Campbell

Hon. Ted Lieu

CA-33

California

A Better Tomorrow

Evelyn Ruiz

Hon. Norma Torres

CA-35

California

Extraordinary Perseverance

Branden Mays

Hon. Raul Ruiz

CA-36

California

Expression of Jazz

Elemmar Valle

Hon. Karen Bass

CA-37

California

A Form of Expression

Elizabeth Islas

Hon. Linda T. Sanchez

CA-38

California

Ripple

Michelle Ann Liang

Hon. Edward Royce

 

CA-39

California

Light That Never Goes Out

Rebeka Martinez

Hon. Lucille Roybal-Allard

CA-40

California

Nostalgia

Sofia Goebel

Hon. Mark Takano

CA-41

California

Workspace

Nicholas Dammann

Hon. Ken Calvert

CA-42

California

Nostalgia

Eddie Kim

Hon. Maxine Waters

CA-43

California

Dream of Color

Sheila Fonseca

Hon. Nanette Barragán

CA-44

California

Venice

Emily Yoo

Hon. Mimi Walters

CA-45

California

Barrio Logan: Remembering the Fallen

Linda Yanez

Hon. Lou Correa

CA-46

California

Doorway to Dreamland

Shereen Moustafa

Hon. Alan Lowenthal

CA-47

California

Serenity

Annila Yan

Hon. Darrell Issa

CA-49

California

That's One HANDsome Dinosaur!

Cole Finley

Hon. Duncan D. Hunter

CA-50

California

Beauty of the Dead (Dia de los Muertos)

Serena Cardenas

Hon. Juan Vargas

CA-51

California

Night Walk for Cancer

Robin Chu

Hon. Scott Peters

CA-52

California

True Leader

Hyeju Cho

Hon. Susan A. Davis

CA-53

Northern Mariana Islands

Floral Home

Cerijean Mangubat

Del. Gregorio Sablan

CNMI-AL

Colorado

Peaceful Fragments

Karen Santos

Hon. Diana L. DeGette

CO-01

Colorado

Steadfast

Anna Jensen

Hon. Jared Polis

CO-02

Colorado

Utmost Appreciation

Tiona Cordova

Hon. Scott Tipton

CO-03

Colorado

E=MC2

Alexis Moreno

Hon. Ken Buck

CO-04

Colorado

Wrapped in Rose

Jared Brady

Hon. Doug Lamborn

CO-05

Colorado

The Intricacy of Life

Rae Stokes

Hon. Mike Coffman

CO-06

Alaska

Ambrosia

Claire Goldstrom

Hon. Ed Perlmutter

CO-07

Connecticut

Nicole

Kristin Smith

Hon. John B. Larson

CT-01

Connecticut

Twain

Ariel Miner

Hon. Joseph Courtney

CT-02

Connecticut

Self-Portrait

Catherine Valloso

Hon. Rosa DeLauro

CT-03

Connecticut

Face and Skull

Leandra Grantham

Hon. Jim Himes

 

CT-04

Connecticut

Farmer's Market

Shannon Rupar

Hon. Elizabeth Esty

CT-05

District of Columbia

POSE

Kymora Grooms

Hon. Eleanor Holmes Norton

DC-AL

Delaware

Kitchen Supplies

Kiara Florez

Hon. Lisa Blunt Rochester

DE-AL

Florida

The Mosquito

Carly Conwell

Hon. Matt Gaetz

FL-01

Florida

In the Eyes of an American

Kristen Bird

Hon. Neal Dunn

FL-02

Florida

Flora

Gabrielle Pass

Hon. Ted Yoho

FL-03

Florida

Yoyo

Jennifer Chen

Hon. John Rutherford

FL-04

Florida

Dollar Tree Bicycle

Savannah Rahn

Hon. Al Lawson

FL-05

Florida

Austin

Abigail Marais

Hon. Ron DeSantis

FL-06

Florida

Desolation

Madeline Wheaton

Hon. Stephanie Murphy

FL-07

Florida

Returning to our Roots

Marissa Barfus

Hon. Bill Posey

FL-08

Florida

Multicolor Chameleon

David Buell

Hon. Darren Soto

FL-09

Florida

Katii

Katianna Estima

Hon. Val Demings

FL-10

Florida

Angel in White, Suspended in Air

Annabelle Pullen

Hon. Daniel Webster

FL-11

Florida

Portrait of an Unknown Soldier

Clare Hernández

Hon. Gus Bilirakis

FL-12

Florida

Genesis

Malik McClain

Hon. Charlie Crist

FL-13

Florida

Le Blues

Norys Curbelo-Bermudez

Hon. Kathy Castor

FL-14

Florida

Untitled

Amber Johnson

Hon. Dennis Ross

FL-15

Florida

Maybelline

Morgan Mulholland

Hon. Vern Buchanan

FL-16

Florida

Man Made

Shakira Zertuche

Hon. Tom Rooney

FL-17

Florida

Art Class

Isabel Flores

Hon. Brian Mast

FL-18

Florida

My Florida

Emma Troyer

Hon. Francis Rooney

FL-19

Florida

Filipendulous

Susann Orozco

Hon. Alcee L. Hastings

FL-20

Florida

Late Afternoon

Ashley Klein

Hon. Lois Frankel

FL-21

Florida

Downpour

Carly Shulman

Hon. Ted Deutch

FL-22

Florida

Layers of Spirit

Sydney Bonchick

Hon. Debbie Wasserman Schultz

FL-23

Florida

I’m A Mess

William Frazier

Hon. Frederica Wilson

FL-24

Florida

Abandonment

Sabrina Valdes

Hon. Mario Diaz-Balart

FL-25

Florida

Two Jens and a Taylor

Kimberly Spohr

Hon. Carlos Curbelo

FL-26

Florida

Visual Art

Linda Poder

Hon. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen

FL-27

Georgia

American Patriot

Mackensie Clegg

Hon. Buddy Carter

 

GA-01

Georgia

Broken Emotions

Khalil Brown

Hon. Sanford Bishop

GA-02

Georgia

Best Friends

Kason Patridge

Hon. Drew Ferguson

GA-03

Georgia

Nature

Michelle Carmona

Hon. Hank Johnson

GA-04

Georgia

The Lady

Salve Black

Hon. John Lewis

GA-05

Georgia

Tiny Grasps of Happiness

Ellie Soh

Hon. Rob Woodall

GA-07

Georgia

A Spring Love

Ramiro Santillan

Hon. Austin Scott

GA-08

Georgia

Marsh at Dust

Rachel Tellano

Hon. Doug Collins

GA-09

Georgia

Theodore

Emma Babushkin

Hon. Jody Hice

GA-10

Georgia

Beggar

Aidan Lyerly

Hon. Barry Loudermilk

GA-11

Georgia

Cow Tongue

Marina Van Sickle

Hon. Rick Allen

GA-12

Georgia

Higher Vibrations

Christian Alexander

Hon. David Scott

GA-13

Georgia

Odyssey

Mikayla Feltman

Hon. Tom Graves

GA-14

Guam

Chamorro Resiliency

Madison Orland

Hon. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

GU-AL

Hawaii

Hide and Seek

Emma Kam

Hon. Colleen Hanabusa

HI-01

Hawaii

The Old Ways

Tori Wills

Hon. Tulsi Gabbard

HI-02

Iowa

Possessive Drapery

Sydney Green

Hon. Rod Blum

 

IA-01

Iowa

Duck Creek

Andre Garcia

Hon. Dave Loebsack

IA-02

Iowa

Bask in, a Mother's Woe

Kallan Paulsen

Hon. David Young

IA-03

Iowa

Carved Sunset

Erin Kimle

Hon. Steve King

IA-04

Idaho

Coeur de L'Mineur

Connor McMurray

Hon. Raul Labrador

ID-01

Idaho

Generations

Reilly Hendrix

Hon. Michael Simpson

ID-02

Illinois

Simply Stated

Emily Holzinger

Hon. Bobby Rush

IL-01

Illinois

Untitled

Audrey McKillip

Hon. Robin Kelly

IL-02

Illinois

Show Your True Colors

Emma Rarick

Hon. Daniel Lipinski

IL-03

Illinois

Viejas Memorias

Francisco Calderon

Hon. Luis V. Gutierrez

IL-04

Illinois

Still Life

Milly Zhang

Hon. Mike Quigley

IL-05

Illinois

History of Illinois

Allison Greager

Hon. Peter J. Roskam

IL-06

Illinois

Scared

Klarrisa Villa

Hon. Danny K. Davis

IL-07

Illinois

The Face of America

Leann Noesen

Hon. Raja Krishnamoorthi

IL-08

Illinois

Ahhotep I

Sidney Faanunu

Hon. Janice D. Schakowsky

IL-09

Illinois

George

Shelby Welte

Hon. Brad Schneider

IL-10

Illinois

Evolution

Kavya Anjur

Hon. Bill Foster

IL-11

Illinois

A Child’s Dream

Isabelle Isom

Hon. Mike Bost

IL-12

Illinois

Processing Nature

JT Boehme

Hon. Rodney Davis

IL-13

Illinois

L'Arc de Triomphe

Luke Holwerda

Hon. Randy Hultgren

IL-14

Illinois

Reflection

Lauren Sprague

Hon. John Shimkus

IL-15

Illinois

Boots

Brooke Pentecost

Hon. Adam Kinzinger

IL-16

Illinois

Unity

Cassie Caldwell

Hon. Cheri Bustos

IL-17

Illinois

Fortuity

Kimberly Le

Hon. Darin LaHood

IL-18

Indiana

Nikki

Lily Jean Wall

Hon. Peter J. Visclosky

IN-01

Indiana

Cool Colored Figures

Kaitlyn Nicholls

Hon. Jackie Walorski

IN-02

Indiana

Musing

Madelyn Foust

Hon. Jim Banks

IN-03

Indiana

Linoleum Print

Abigail Bowles

Hon. Todd Rokita

IN-04

Indiana

Fishers at Twilight

Monica Stuffle

Hon. Susan Brooks

IN-05

Indiana

Ribbon Symphony

Jaylei Osting

Hon. Luke Messer

IN-06

Indiana

Entropy in Indiana

Molly Leraris

Hon. Andre Carson

IN-07

Indiana

Light Your World

Ali Houpey

Hon. Larry Bucshon

IN-08

Indiana

A Look Into My Life

Jenna Townsend

Hon. Trey Hollingsworth

IN-09

Kansas

Harvesting the High Plains

Brooke Bixenman

Hon. Roger Marshall

KS-01

Kansas

Red, White, and Blue

Clare Fallon

Hon. Lynn Jenkins

KS-02

Kansas

Mother

Thao Nguyen

Hon. Kevin Yoder

KS-03

Kansas

Flower Child

Sidney Nittler

Hon. Ron Estes

KS-04

Kentucky

Chief

Christopher Bender

Hon. James Comer

KY-01

Kentucky

Rowan

Marly Walls

Hon. Brett Guthrie

KY-02

Kentucky

Voiceless

Yasmine Goodner

Hon. John Yarmuth

KY-03

Kentucky

Koi Pond

Maria Bossert

Hon. Thomas Massie

KY-04

Kentucky

Squirrel

Yedarm Lee

Hon. Harold Rogers

KY-05

Kentucky

Max in the Jungle

Kaitlyn Roark

Hon. Andy Barr

KY-06

Louisiana

NOLA Domino

Cooper Monzon

Hon. Cedric Richmond

LA-02

Louisiana

Reach

Gabby Deshotels

Hon. Clay Higgins

LA-03

Louisiana

Branching Out in Louisiana

Tavarious Williams

Hon. Mike Johnson

LA-04

Louisiana

Sarah Duck Hunter

Meredith Anderson

Hon. Ralph Abraham

LA-05

Louisiana

Crawdaddy

Lauren Diaz

Hon. Garret Graves

LA-06

Massachusetts

Appassionata #2

Fiora Caligiuri-Randall

Hon. Richard E. Neal

MA-01

Massachusetts

Last Man Standing

Julie Scharf

Hon. James P. McGovern

MA-02

Massachusetts

Trapped Introvert

Heidee Rios

Hon. Niki Tsongas

MA-03

Massachusetts

Lost in Time

Shivani Merchia

Hon. Joe Kennedy III

MA-04

Massachusetts

Self Portrait

Christine Wang

Hon. Katherine Clark

MA-05

Massachusetts

Roots

Zoe Chen

Hon. Seth Moulton

MA-06

Massachusetts

Firebreathers

Imogen Watts

Hon. Michael Capuano

MA-07

Massachusetts

My Pursuit

Seoyeon Kim

Hon. Stephen F. Lynch

MA-08

Massachusetts

Hon. William Keating

Mackay Keegan

Hon. William Keating

MA-09

Maryland

Turning Tides

Laura Marsh

Hon. Andy Harris

MD-01

Maryland

Deity of Creativity

Alex Cargile

Hon. C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger

MD-02

Maryland

Ephemeral Spring

Qingyuan Peng

Hon. John Sarbanes

MD-03

Maryland

Miss Pearce

Caleb Ogunmoyera

Hon. Anthony Brown

MD-04

Maryland

A Happy Spring

Lillian Bridges

Hon. Steny H. Hoyer

MD-05

Maryland

Thinking of Home

Sarah Asofsky

Hon. John Delaney

MD-06

Maryland

Woman In Blue

Ye Sun Park

Hon. Elijah Cummings

MD-07

Maryland

Cityscape in the Rain

Michelle Zhu

Hon. Jamie Raskin

MD-08

Maine

A Touch of Pink

Taylor Worthington

Hon. Chellie Pingree

ME-01

Maine

Jill

Lizzie Dunn

Hon. Bruce Poliquin

ME-02

Michigan

False Face

Liam Kaiser

Hon. Jack Bergman

MI-01

Michigan

Nostalgia

Ruby Henrickson

Hon. Bill Huizenga

MI-02

Michigan

Wild Cats

Grace Vroegindewey

Hon. Justin Amash

MI-03

Michigan

Jackie

Lydia Hershauer

Hon. John Moolenaar

MI-04

Michigan

Lefty Struggles

Graciana Fulgencio

Hon. Daniel Kildee

MI-05

Michigan

Native American Dancer

Cameron Hoogstraten

Hon. Fred Upton

MI-06

Michigan

Rooted in Reality

Aspen Schupbach

Hon. Tim Walberg

MI-07

Michigan

Freckles

Marilyn Finstrom

Hon. Mike Bishop

MI-08

Michigan

Ed

Logan McGinnis

Hon. Sander M. Levin

MI-09

Michigan

Homecoming Portrait

Andrea Dunn

Hon. Paul Mitchell

MI-10

Michigan

Split

Nathan Adkins

Hon. Dave Trott

MI-11

Michigan

Waterfall

Bojana Vukovic

Hon. Debbie Dingell

MI-12

Michigan

Janus

Amani Tolin

Hon. Brenda Lawrence

MI-14

Minnesota

Blind Beauty

Cassidy Hill

Hon. Tim Walz

MN-01

Minnesota

Pier 50

Macy Winter

Hon. Jason Lewis

MN-02

Minnesota

The Nature Within

Gosa Dube

Hon. Erik Paulsen

MN-03

Minnesota

Evermore and Evermore

Lindsey Noyed

Hon. Betty McCollum

MN-04

Minnesota

Comfort

Amir Khadar

Hon. Keith Ellison

MN-05

Minnesota

Soul Dance

Elizabeth Eggers

Hon. Tom Emmer

MN-06

Minnesota

Minnesota Chicken

Meghan Listerud

Hon. Collin C. Peterson

MN-07

Minnesota

Modern Northwest Coast Designs

Arnold Kingbird

Hon. Rick Nolan

MN-08

Missouri

Bound

Santia Maderios

Hon. William Lacy Clay

MO-01

Missouri

George

Nina Marlotte

Hon. Ann Wagner

MO-02

Missouri

Courageous

Heather Mote

Hon. Blaine Luetkemeyer

MO-03

Missouri

Kemper

Stella Tutin

Hon. Vicky Hartzler

MO-04

Missouri

Redwoods

Grant Smits

Hon. Emanuel Cleaver

MO-05

Missouri

Grandfather Hector

Madelyne Hartleroad

Hon. Sam Graves

MO-06

Missouri

Nostalgia

Maycie Palmer

Hon. Billy Long

MO-07

Missouri

Reflections of Youth

Makayla Cahill

Hon. Jason Smith

MO-08

Mississippi

Seen It In Color

Ashley Dowdy

Hon. Trent Kelly

MS-01

Mississippi

Chosen by the Darkness

Heather Randall

Hon. Bennie Thompson

MS-02

Mississippi

Southern Silver

Marika Angela Dunne

Hon. Gregg Harper

MS-03

Mississippi

The Race

Mason Dry

Hon. Steven Palazzo

MS-04

North Carolina

Hope

Jiana Lynn Brown

Hon. G.K. Butterfield

NC-01

North Carolina

Family Barn

Jessie Johnson

Hon. George Holding

NC-02

North Carolina

Collision

Blake Hildebrand

Hon. Walter Jones

NC-03

North Carolina

Red Light; Green Light

Brooke Connolly

Hon. David E. Price

NC-04

North Carolina

Turkey Feather

Jessika Norman

Hon. Virginia Foxx

NC-05

North Carolina

Beautiful Day

Jennifer Dowden

Hon. Mark Walker

NC-06

North Carolina

Hidden History

Jocelyn Artman

Hon. David Rouzer

NC-07

North Carolina

My Family

Karina McMillan

Hon. Richard Hudson

NC-08

North Carolina

Realization

Emily Decker

Hon. Robert Pittenger

NC-09

North Carolina

Luminous Soul

Shelby Yang

Hon. Patrick McHenry

NC-10

North Carolina

Querida Abuela

Amy Avila Martinez

Hon. Mark Meadows

NC-11

North Carolina

Be Free

John Dudley

Hon. Alma Adams

NC-12

North Carolina

Umbrellas Over Ben Yehudah Street, Jerusalem

Sabrina Schwartzberg

Hon. Ted Budd

NC-13

North Dakota

Badlands

Micheala Dale

Hon. Kevin Cramer

ND-AL

Nebraska

Big Ol' Bass

Zoe Sjuts

Hon. Jeff Fortenberry

NE-01

Nebraska

Cultural Artifacts

Afiya Madut

Hon. Don Bacon

NE-02

Nebraska

Sophie

Charles Johnson

Hon. Adrian Smith

NE-03

New Hampshire

Professor Pop

Melina Illinger

Hon. Carol Shea-Porter

NH-01

New Hampshire

Naturally Formed Bottom Half of Frosty

Curtis Lashon

Hon. Ann Kuster

NH-02

New Jersey

The Tale of the Yellow Ribbon

Hannah Jin

Hon. Donald Norcross

NJ-01

New Jersey

Room 109

Danielle Brown

Hon. Frank LoBiondo

NJ-02

New Jersey

Vans

Kelsey Lindo

Hon. Tom MacArthur

NJ-03

New Jersey

The Carousel

Tallia Maglione

Hon. Chris Smith

NJ-04

New Jersey

At the Edge

Nick Metz

Hon. Joshua Gottheimer

NJ-05

New Jersey

Hon. Frank Pallone

Christine Papanier

Hon. Frank Pallone

NJ-06

New Jersey

Abandoned House

Katherine Ge

Hon. Leonard Lance

NJ-07

New Jersey

Untitled.

Khristian Aviles

Hon. William J. Pascrell

NJ-09

New Jersey

Confidence of Fear

Jennifer Martinez

Hon. Donald Payne Jr.

NJ-10

New Jersey

Don't Look

Barbara Benda

Hon. Rodney Frelinghuysen

NJ-11

New Jersey

Untitled

Isabel Martinez

Hon. Bonnie Watson Coleman

NJ-12

New Mexico

Laney at Window

Isabel Jerome

Hon. Michelle Lujan Grisham

NM-01

New Mexico

From the back of the bus, to the front of the crowd

Stelvin Dolloff

Hon. Steve Pearce

NM-02

New Mexico

Butterfly

Emily Jones

Hon. Ben R. Lujan

NM-03

Nevada

Reflecting on Duwane

Carolina Lazcano

Hon. Dina Titus

NV-01

Nevada

Home Means Nevada

Aubrey Milner

Hon. Mark Amodei

NV-02

Nevada

Decomposing Lily

Emma Downes

Hon. Jacky Rosen

NV-03

Nevada

Perri

Taylor Omoto

Hon. Ruben Kihuen

NV-04

New York

It’s What’s Inside

Enru Wang

Hon. Lee Zeldin

NY-01

New York

Shucking Peas

Michelle Duffe

Hon. Thomas Suozzi

NY-03

New York

The Wall

Jason Yin

Hon. Kathleen Rice

NY-04

New York

The Mahjong Players

Christina Mui

Hon. Gregory W. Meeks

NY-05

New York

Memories of Corona Park

Sophia Cui

Hon. Grace Meng

NY-06

New York

New York City

Alejandro Breton

Hon. Nydia M. Velazquez

NY-07

New York

David's Eye

Benjamin Kheyfets

Hon. Hakeem Jeffries

NY-08

New York

We Are Connected

Sandra Saygan

Hon. Yvette Clarke

NY-09

New York

Barkaloo: Forgotten But Not Gone

Stefano Ientile

Hon. Jerrold Nadler

NY-10

New York

Petition #1

Meghan Callahan-Scarcella

Hon. Dan Donovan

NY-11

New York

In the Garden of Kykuit: The Rockefeller Estate

Nicole Yoon

Hon. Carolyn Maloney

NY-12

New York

Sunset

Destiny Cartegena

Hon. Adriano Espaillat

NY-13

New York

Searching For Serenity

Emily Fabrizi

Hon. Joseph Crowley

NY-14

New York

La Femme

Emily Ceballos

Hon. Jose E. Serrano

NY-15

New York

Wired Communication

Linna Yao

Hon. Eliot L. Engel

NY-16

New York

Tonight on the Metro

Victoria Xu

Hon. Nita M. Lowey

NY-17

New York

Angel

Alana Green

Hon. Sean Maloney

NY-18

New York

Statue of Liberty

Tadgh O’Halloran

Hon. John Faso

NY-19

New York

Through the Darkness We Rise

Malika Umar

Hon. Paul Tonko

NY-20

New York

Spectator

Skylar Fetter

Hon. Elise Stefanik

NY-21

New York

Fire in the Three Realms

Claire Nolan

Hon. Claudia Tenney

NY-22

New York

Buoyancy

Jonnamarie Grigelevic

Hon. Tom Reedh

NY-23

New York

Kelly

Emily Irving

Hon. John Katko

NY-24

New York

Casa

Nasreen Jaff

Hon. Louise McIntosh Slaughter

NY-25

New York

Talented

Jaylen Coleman

Hon. Brian Higgins

NY-26

New York

Bottled Up Emotions

Leah Buddenhagen

Hon. Chris Collins

NY-27

Ohio

Phlegmatic

Ryan Sulesky

Hon. Steve Chabot

OH-01

Alaska

A Walk Through Time

Rafael Rodriguez-Sanchez

Hon. Brad Wenstrup

OH-02

Ohio

Freedom of Religion

Jordan Havice

Hon. Joyce Beatty

OH-03

Ohio

Self-Portrait Montage

Seth Brown

Hon. Jim Jordan

OH-04

Ohio

Lola ‘72

Ethan Cawley

Hon. Bob Latta

OH-05

Ohio

Mr. Hoeffner

Summer Emory

Hon. Bill Johnson

OH-06

Ohio

Unmasked

Sarah Gillum

Hon. Bob Gibbs

 

OH-07

Ohio

Behind the Lens

Sydney Spata

Hon. Warren Davidson

OH-08

Ohio

A Moral Quandary

Amanda Gargac

Hon. Marcy Kaptur

 

OH-09

Ohio

Red Self Portrait

Desmond Kingston

Hon. Michael R. Turner

OH-10

Ohio

Gaze

Charlotte Merat

Hon. Marcia Fudge

OH-11

Ohio

Times Past

Ezri White

Hon. Pat Tiberi

OH-12

Ohio

Vast Land

Kevin Shaffer

Hon. Tim Ryan

OH-13

Ohio

More Than Blind

Kathryn Pfeifer

Hon. Dave Joyce

OH-14

Ohio

Fading Memories

Cassidy Boyuk

Hon. Steve Stivers

OH-15

Ohio

Through Society’s Door

Katherine Mazzella

Hon. James Renacci

OH-16

Oklahoma

Ride

Kaylee Neighbors

Hon. Jim Bridenstine

OK-01

Oklahoma

Integrity

Haliquay DuShane

Hon. Markwayne Mullin

OK-02

Oklahoma

Cold Morning, Hot Cup

Wyatt Radford

Hon. Frank D. Lucas

OK-03

Oklahoma

Mother Nature

Laura Rose

Hon. Tom Cole

OK-04

Oregon

Drowning

Jessica Xiao

Hon. Suzanne Bonamici

OR-01

Oregon

We Have Seen Too Much

Liberty Rossel

Hon. Greg Walden

OR-02

Oregon

A Worlds Creation

Hailey Farless

Hon. Peter A. DeFazio

OR-04

Oregon

The Dynamic Personality Behind the Brand

Tuesday Lewman

Hon. Kurt Schrader

OR-05

Pennsylvania

Warning

Blya Ange Krouba

Hon. Robert A. Brady

PA-01

Pennsylvania

Phenomenal Woman

Denise Kemp

Hon. Dwight Evans

PA-02

Pennsylvania

Celestial Owl

Maxwell Schaller

Hon. Mike Kelly

PA-03

Pennsylvania

Portrait of a Friend

Britt Cole

Hon. Scott Perry

PA-04

Pennsylvania

Chocolate Lab

Cassy Lester

Hon. Glenn Thompson Jr.

PA-05

Pennsylvania

Three Storks

Hannah Atchinson

Hon. Ryan Costello

PA-06

Pennsylvania

Not Afraid of the Dark

Melissa Ronaldson

Hon. Pat Meehan

PA-07

Pennsylvania

You Dont Faze Me

Lauren Kim

Hon. Brian Fitzpatrick

PA-08

Pennsylvania

Lorraine covered Bridge of Rails to Trails

Brittany Albright

Hon. Bill Shuster

PA-09

Pennsylvania

Alisha

Samia Campbell

Hon. Tom Marino

PA-10

Pennsylvania

On the Homestead

Rachel Caudell

Hon. Lou Barletta

PA-11

Pennsylvania

Longing

Erin Kelly

Hon. Keith Rothfus

PA-12

Pennsylvania

M

Mia Curtis

Hon. Brendan Boyle

PA-13

Pennsylvania

Wildfire

Macy Ernst

Hon. Michael Doyle

PA-14

Pennsylvania

Sketchbook 9

Grace Graves

Hon. Charlie Dent

PA-15

Pennsylvania

Beneficent

Hannah Lieberher

Hon. Lloyd Smucker

PA-16

Pennsylvania

Little Things

Bailey Piechota

Hon. Matthew Cartwright

PA-17

Pennsylvania

Glass of Water

Rose Egan

Hon. Tim Murphy

PA-18

Puerto Rico

They know...

Adaia Berdecia

Hon. Jennifer Gonzalez

PR-AL

Puerto Rico

Stuck in Time

Liliana Zapata

Hon. David Cicilline

RI-01

Rhode Island

Dreaming of Spring

Arianna Deal

Hon. James R. Langevin

RI-02

South Carolina

Centenary 1947

My’Asia McCollum

Hon. Mark Sanford

SC-01

South Carolina

Monumental Leaders

Gabriela Morales

Hon. Joe Wilson

SC-02

South Carolina

Flower of Life

Magali Cibrian

Hon. Jeff Duncan

SC-03

South Carolina

Eileen

Jackson Page

Hon. Trey Gowdy

SC-04

South Carolina

Human Nature

Brianna Bradley

Hon. James Clyburn

SC-06

South Carolina

The Swans

Qingyi Tan

Hon. Tom Rice

SC-07

South Dakota

Aqua Vitae (Water is Life)

Ashley Geraets

Hon. Kristi Noem

SD-AL

Tennessee

Self-Portrait 2017

Chloe Cox

Hon. Phil Roe

TN-01

Tennessee

Sunsphere Series: Fourth of July

Austin Bradley

Hon. John Duncan, Jr.

TN-02

Tennessee

Fall Away

Electra Lowe

Hon. Chuck Fleischmann

TN-03

Tennessee

US Air '67

Caleb Ross

Hon. Scott DesJarlais

TN-04

Tennessee

In the Moment

Alya Zouaoui

Hon. Jim Cooper

TN-05

Tennessee

Tennessee Twilight

Chloe Melton

Hon. Diane Black

TN-06

Tennessee

Peace

Bailey Gibson

Hon. Marsha Blackburn

TN-07

Tennessee

Round & Round We Go

Darian Norfleet

Hon. Steve Cohen

TN-09

Texas

Urban Sunset

Yiling Cao

Hon. Louie Gohmert

TX-01

Texas

Accession

Paris Poisso

Hon. Sam Johnson

TX-03

Texas

Eyes of Imagination

Brittany Ables

Hon. John Ratcliffe

TX-04

Texas

Friday Night Lights

Amanda Villarrea

Hon. Jeb Hensarling

 

TX-05

Texas

Racing the Storm

Ana Laura Olvera

Hon. John Culberson

TX-07

Texas

Swing Batter Batter!

Tanner Hodgkinson

Hon. Kevin Brady

 

TX-08

Texas

Skin

Carlos Herrera

Hon. Al Green

TX-09

Texas

Summer of Shakes

Abby Ott

Hon. Michael McCaul

TX-10

Texas

Molting of Me

Kristin Power

Hon. Michael Conaway

TX-11

Texas

Union

Austin Pitts

Hon. Kay Granger

TX-12

Texas

Becky

Haley Garber

Hon. Mac Thornberry

TX-13

Texas

Lone Star

Jeffrey Lim

Hon. Randy Weber

TX-14

Texas

Ceres

Gabriela Peña

Hon. Vicente Gonzalez

TX-15

Texas

Cubanito

Emily Gonzale

Hon. Beto O’Rourke

 

TX-16

Texas

Placement of Honor

Ashley Konderla

Hon. Bill Flores

TX-17

Texas

Patriots

Oulu Li

Hon. Sheila Jackson Lee

TX-18

Texas

Salutations!

Celine Nguyen

Hon. Jodey Arrington

TX-19

Texas

Boiled Out of the Shell

Rachel Kamata

Hon. Joaquin Castro

TX-20

Texas

Heads Up

Tatum Condrey

Hon. Pete Olson

TX-22

Texas

Beautiful Surprise

Kyara Johnson

Hon. Will Hurd

TX-23

Texas

Lazy Day in Downtown Carrollton

Jeremy Bowden

Hon. Kenny Marchant

TX-24

Texas

Hill Country Reflection

Sage LaRue

Hon. Roger Williams

TX-25

Texas

Allegiance

Scout Streit

Hon. Michael Burgess

TX-26

Texas

Complementary Calico

Drew Scott

Hon. Blake Farenthold

TX-27

Texas

Acceptance Within

Melissa Garcia

Hon. Henry Cuellar

TX-28

Texas

Recuerdalo Ahora y Siempre (Juan Jose Perez)

Jessy Ortega

Hon. Gene Green

TX-29

Texas

Enlightened

Aisha Mpiana

Hon. Eddie Bernice Johnson

TX-30

Texas

Cherry on Top

Mikaela Simmang

Hon. John Carter

TX-31

Texas

Preserving Patriot's Dream

Uriel Lopez

Hon. Pete Sessions

TX-32

Texas

Hon. Marc Veasey

Heavenly Najar

Bisabuela

TX-33

Texas

Death of Spring

Aylin Caballero

Hon. Filemon Vela

TX-34

Texas

Madness

Josue Ramirez

Hon. Lloyd Doggett

TX-35

Texas

Battleship Texas

Dominic Nguyen

Hon. Brian Babin

TX-36

Utah

Uintas

Benjamin Mendoza-Gil

Hon. Rob Bishop

UT-01

Utah

Tessa

Cambree Fogg

Hon. Chris Stewart

UT-02

Utah

Working Hands

Kirsten Broderick

Hon. Jason Chaffetz

UT-03

Utah

Solace

Joshua Marchant

Hon. Mia Love

UT-04

Virginia

America Is Beautiful

Meng Wen Su

Meng Wen Su

VA-01

Virginia

Calming the Crashing

Amanda Ward

Hon. Scott Taylor

VA-02

Virginia

Vibrant

Bryce Edwards

Hon. Robert C. Scott

VA-03

Virginia

Melting Pot... What “Other” Means

Jada Epps

Hon. Donald McEachin

VA-04

Virginia

Hello

Abigail Le

Hon. Tom Garrett

VA-05

Virginia

Katy's Ride

Katy Simmons

Hon. Bob Goodlatte

VA-06

Virginia

Falling into Autumn

Autumn Jefferson

Hon. Dave Brat

VA-07

Virginia

Sound of Silence

Catherine Owens

Hon. Donald Beyer

VA-08

Virginia

Roaring Run

Isaiah Melozzi

Hon. Morgan Griffith

VA-09

Virginia

Hope is a Foreign Concept

Rebecca Ashley

Hon. Barbara Comstock

VA-10

Virginia

Opulent

Taharah Islam

Hon. Gerry Connolly

VA-11

Virgin Islands

Carnival Aroma

Julian Don Bishop

Hon. Stacey Plaskett

VI-AL

Vermont

PeruGelatin Print

Jocelyn Pike

Hon. Peter Welch

VT-AL

Wisconsin

Expunged

Filip Saitis

Hon. Paul D. Ryan

WI-01

Wisconsin

Dreaming of Climate Change

Coral Cramer-Carlson

Hon. Mark Pocan

WI-02

Wisconsin

My Dad's Legacy

Emily Sedgwick

Hon. Ron J. Kind

WI-03

Wisconsin

Spore Forest

Nicolas Molinaro

Hon. Gwen Moore

WI-04

Wisconsin

Garden of Happiness

Sedona Spaeth

Hon. Glenn Grothman

WI-06

Wisconsin

Morning Light

Lena Brearley

Hon. Sean Duffy

WI-07

Wisconsin

A Sister's Undying Love

Jethro Medina

Hon. Mike Gallagher

WI-08

West Virginia

Alternate Universe

Kaitlyn Starks

Hon. David McKinley

WV-01

West Virginia

The Voices in My Head

Leigh-Anna Johnson

Hon. Alex Mooney

WV-02

West Virginia

The Beauty of True Colors

Shyanna Ashcraft

Hon. Evan Jenkins

WV-03

Wyoming

Lifting New York

Josephine Destefano

Hon. Liz Cheney

WY-AL

Sign up for email updates