The Congressional Institute
1700 Diagonal Road. #730
Alexandria, VA 22314

Phone: (703) 837-8812

2016 Congressional Art Competition

The Congressional Institute is proud to have sponsored the 35th Annual Congressional Art Competition with Co-Chairs Representative Kyrsten Sinema (D-AZ) and Representative Joe Wilson (R-SC).

2016

Alaska

Vintage Car

Emily Abramowicz

Hon. Don Young

AK-AL

Alabama

Full Capacity

Leah Brown

Hon. Bradley Byrne

AL-01

Alabama

Ribs

Joy McLendon

Hon. Martha Roby

AL-02

Alabama

Nature’s Drink

Keanu McMurrey

Hon. Mike Rogers

AL-03

Alabama

Stray

Ellie Blackwelder

Hon. Robert Aderholt

AL-04

Alabama

Deflection

Shayla Massey

Hon. Mo Brooks

AL-05

Alabama

Hide and Seek

Emery Walton

Hon. Gary Palmer

AL-06

Alabama

Beauty of Culture

Manida Vang

Hon. Terri Sewell

AL-07

Arkansas

Heart of a Champion

Hannah Hammock

Hon. Rick Crawford

AR-01

Arkansas

Overcoming Darkness

JR Landers

Hon. French Hill

AR-02

Arkansas

Cheeks

Samantha Smith

Hon. Steve Womack

AR-03

Arkansas

Discovery

Maurice Bradford

Hon. Bruce Westerman

AR-04

American Samoa

Folauga

Aj Liago

Hon. Amata Radewagen

AS-AL

Arizona

Peace

Joy Mona

Hon. Ann Kirkpatrick

AZ-01

Arizona

San Xavier Mission

Erika Marquez

Hon. Martha McSally

AZ-02

Arizona

Contoured Happiness

Carolina Figueroa

Hon. Raul M. Grijalva

AZ-03

Arizona

Senator Sanders

Phoebe Chilton

Hon. Paul Gosar

AZ-04

Arizona

Breaking Through

Jerry Zhu

Hon. Matt Salmon

AZ-05

Arizona

Head On

Carson Zick

Hon. David Schweikert

AZ-06

Arizona

Exodus

Carlos Medrano

Hon. Ruben Gallego

AZ-07

Arizona

La Femme

Emma McCutchen

Hon. Kyrsten Sinema

AZ-09

California

Chi Energy

Noah Gregoire

Hon. Doug LaMalfa

CA-01

California

The Dreamer

Haley Bjursten

Hon. Jared Huffman

CA-02

California

Glimpse

Hoda Bella

Hon. John Garamendi

CA-03

California

Four Score and 73 Years Ago

Elizabeth Sciascia

Hon. Tom McClintock

CA-04

California

Memories of My Grandmother

Stella Li

Hon. Mike Thompson

CA-05

California

His Golden Age

Daniel Chen

Hon. Ami Bera

CA-07

California

Marker

Caila Grajeda

Hon. Paul Cook

CA-08

California

Self-Portrait

Sara Lara

Hon. Jerry McNerney

CA-09

California

Those That Stomp

Nairobi Mello

Hon. Jeff Denham

CA-10

California

The Golden Escape

Ryan Shu

Hon. Mark DeSaulnier

CA-11

California

Fading Light

Jenny Situ

Hon. Nancy Pelosi

CA-12

California

Conjoined Cultures

Christine Wang

Hon. Barbara Lee

CA-13

California

Reflection

Maya Winshell

Hon. Jackie Speier

CA-14

California

Sisters

Quetzalli Alitzel Maldonado Osorio

Hon. Eric Swalwell

CA-15

California

The Marine

Rigobetro Santiago

Hon. Jim Costa

CA-16

California

Field Trip

Mianqun (Molly) Hu

Hon. Mike M. Honda

CA-17

California

Halcyon

Jennifer Wang

Hon. Anna Eshoo

CA-18

California

Overtime

Parmjit Singh

Hon. Zoe Lofgren

CA-19

California

Red Sova

Makayla Magdaleno

Hon. Sam Farr

CA-20

California

Alberto Galan

Diana Aguirre

Hon. David Valadao

CA-21

California

Self Portrait

Paxton Hergenroeder

Hon. Devin Nunes

CA-22

California

Internal Contrast

Ethan Petty

Hon. Kevin McCarthy

CA-23

California

Captured

Jillian Chierici

Hon. Lois Capps

CA-24

California

Autumn’s Fruits

Qianjing Ma

Hon. Steve Knight

CA-25

California

Milky Way Over Santa Monica Mountains

Andy Cho

Hon. Julia Brownley

CA-26

California

Envy

Daniel Perez

Hon. Judy Chu

CA-27

California

Ayden

Austin White

Hon. Adam Schiff

CA-28

California

Undivided

Faith Antillon

Hon. Pete Aguilar

CA-31

California

The Ladies

Alejandra Quiroz-Garcia

Hon. Grace F. Napolitano

CA-32

California

The Zipping of Time

So Yon Noh

Hon. Ted Lieu

CA-33

California

Childhood Innocence

Soobin Kim

Hon. Xavier Becerra

CA-34

California

Maybe Tomorrow You’ll Become What You Said

Dalia Marin

Hon. Norma Torres

CA-35

California

The Elder

Christopher Sanders

Hon. Raul Ruiz

CA-36

California

Liberty for All Men

Khary Moore

Hon. Karen Bass

CA-37

California

The Great Egg in the Sky

Elise Martinez

Hon. Linda T. Sanchez

CA-38

California

Doña Agustina

Bianca Gutierrez

Hon. Edward Royce

CA-39

California

Pondering Innocence

Luis Angel Calderon

Hon. Lucille Roybal-Allard

CA-40

California

Nina Dei Sol

Katia Rodriguez

Hon. Mark Takano

CA-41

California

Highland Cows

Emma Schmidt

Hon. Ken Calvert

CA-42

California

POTUS

Robert Mason Jr

Hon. Maxine Waters

CA-43

California

Dolores Huerta

Jaqueline Cuapio

Hon. Janice Hahn

CA-44

California

Coexistence

Juhee (Daisy) Son

Hon. Mimi Walters

CA-45

California

I’ll Be OK

Lesley Garcia

Hon. Loretta Sanchez

CA-46

California

Fall/Rise

Clara Donovan

Hon. Alan Lowenthal

CA-47

California

Boy from the Woods

Isabella Spadone

Hon. Darrell Issa

CA-49

California

Honored Glory

Savannah Bryan

Hon. Duncan D. Hunter

CA-50

California

Weave Project

Matthew Torres

Hon. Juan Vargas

CA-51

California

Cooling Down

Lauren Zhang

Hon. Scott Peters

CA-52

California

Captured

Gayoung Hong

Hon. Susan A. Davis

CA-53

Northern Mariana Islands

Marianas Fruit Dove by the Sunset

Christian Lyle V. Montiveros

Hon. Gregorio Sablan

CNMI-AL

Colorado

You Are What You Eat With

Marisaa GeGolier

Hon. Jared Polis

CO-02

Colorado

Untitled #6

Eileen Egolf

Hon. Scott Tipton

CO-03

Colorado

Hupa Woman

Jessica V. Perez Rodriquez

Hon. Ken Buck

CO-04

Colorado

Pure

Simone Brewer

Hon. Doug Lamborn

CO-05

Colorado

Silver Linings

Nicole Hathaway

Hon. Mike Coffman

CO-06

Colorado

Witness

Miranda Benfield

Hon. Ed Perlmutter

CO-07

Connecticut

Suspicion in the Dark

Mya Concapcion

Hon. John B. Larson

CT-01

Connecticut

Esmerelda and the Picnic at the End of the Road

Alexandra Crampton

Hon. Joseph Courtney

CT-02

Connecticut

Untitled

Kristina Verlardi

Hon. Rosa DeLauro

CT-03

Connecticut

Tell Me, What Is It?

Alice Hu

Hon. Jim Himes

CT-04

Connecticut

An Artist’s Reaction

Molly Humphreys

Hon. Elizabeth Esty

CT-05

District of Columbia

Compositional Independence

Tiara Allen

Hon. Eleanor Holmes Norton

DC-AL

Delaware

Not What It Seems

Ashley Slimmer

Hon. John Carney

DE-AL

Florida

Portrait of Adrian at Night

Abigail Culber

Hon. Jeff Miller

FL-01

Florida

Sleeping Cat

Alaunna Gowan

Hon. Gwen Graham

FL-02

Florida

Tillandsia Usneoides

Magaleate Kostelnik

Hon. Ted Yoho

FL-03

Florida

Medley

Daria Hughes

Hon. Ron DeSantis

FL-06

Florida

Okra Caribou

Alexandria Rae Fecher

Hon. John Mica

FL-07

Florida

A Pelican

Brianna Brodeur

Hon. Bill Posey

FL-08

Florida

Brother

Vyczie Dorado

Hon. Alan Grayson

FL-09

Florida

Huddled Masses Yearning to be Free

Brooke Hill

Hon. Daniel Webster

FL-10

Florida

Angelic Flower

Savanna Boudreau

Hon. Rich Nugent

FL-11

Florida

No Greater Love

Alexander Mercier

Hon. Gus Bilirakis

FL-12

Florida

Working Hands

Logan Gatherum

Hon. David Jolly

FL-13

Florida

This is a Bad Time

Aidan Shaffert

Hon. Kathy Castor

FL-14

Florida

Dream Weaver

Sybella Norman

Hon. Dennis Ross

FL-15

Florida

Three Sisters of Fort Hancock

Kali Karcher

Hon. Vern Buchanan

FL-16

Florida

The World Is Growing and So Am I

Rachel Maunus

Hon. Patrick Murphy

FL-18

Florida

In Honor of Ozzie

Raja Al-Bahou

Hon. Curt Clawson

FL-19

Florida

Apprehension

Susann Orozco

Hon. Alcee L. Hastings

FL-20

Florida

Rewach

Minjoo Song

Hon. Ted Deutch

FL-21

Florida

Claude

Sara Khambalia

Hon. Lois Frankel

FL-22

Florida

Robert F. Kennedy’s Fight Against Racial Inequality

Samuel Garayar

Hon. Debbie Wasserman Schultz

FL-23

Florida

Woman in Green Turban

Tiffani Cargill

Hon. Frederica Wilson

FL-24

Florida

Lift Off

Nicole Luna

Hon. Carlos Curbelo

FL-26

Florida

Head in the Clouds

Lea Broudo

Hon. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen

FL-27

Georgia

Tybee Pelican Study

Joey Belsma

Hon. Buddy Carter

GA-01

Georgia

Art Class

Alexa Daniella Martinez

Hon. Sanford Bishop

GA-02

Georgia

Change the World

Angela Pham

Hon. Lynn Westmoreland

GA-03

Georgia

Depression

Demetria Coffee

Hon. Hank Johnson

GA-04

Georgia

The Rules

Salve V. Black

Hon. John Lewis

GA-05

Georgia

Guardian of American

Robert Hunter

Hon. Tom Price, M.D.

GA-06

Georgia

The Silent Beauty

Ian Peng

Hon. Rob Woodall

GA-07

Georgia

Looking to the Future

Sophie Anderson

Hon. Austin Scott

GA-08

Georgia

Little Patriotic

Jessica Palmer

Hon. Doug Collins

GA-09

Georgia

Reflection

Bianca Robinson

Hon. Jody Hice

GA-10

Georgia

Home

Elizabeth Sutton

Hon. Barry Loudermilk

GA-11

Georgia

Melanie Martinez

Daniel Hughes

Hon. Rick Allen

GA-12

Georgia

Drawing

Francisco Vazquez

Hon. David Scott

GA-13

Georgia

Liberation

Chandler Adams

Hon. Tom Graves

GA-14

Guam

Glimpses of Guam

Anne Jing Ping Wen

Hon. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

GU-AL

Hawaii

This Is ME

Melanie Pascua

Hon. Mark Takai

HI-01

Hawaii

Solitude

Joanna Largosa

Hon. Tulsi Gabbard

HI-02

Iowa

Between Man and Earth

Alondra Hernandez

Hon. Rod Blum

IA-01

Iowa

The Light at the End of the Tunnel

Katie Melville

Hon. Dave Loebsack

IA-02

Iowa

Smirk

Kallan Paulsen

Hon. David Young

IA-03

Iowa

There’s Something About Lisa

Joseph Zaiger

Hon. Steve King

IA-04

Idaho

Floating Syringa

Carley Fortier

Hon. Raul Labrador

ID-01

Idaho

Morning Forest

John Snell

Hon. Michael Simpson

ID-02

Illinois

Boy in the City

Paul Somerville

Hon. Robin Kelly

IL-02

Illinois

Veteran

Cain Nocera

Hon. Daniel Lipinski

IL-03

Illinois

Uh Oh...

Nicholas Hamera

Hon. Luis V. Gutierrez

IL-04

Illinois

Untitled

Maat Bates

Hon. Mike Quigley

IL-05

Illinois

Bittersweet Nostalgia

Grace Zhou

Hon. Peter J. Roskam

IL-06

Illinois

Glamour Shot IV

Susan Jablonski

Hon. Tammy Duckworth

IL-08

Illinois

Self Portrait

Macklin Kerrigan

Hon. Janice D. Schakowsky

IL-09

Illinois

The Scientist

Hannah Bradford

Hon. Bob Dold

IL-10

Illinois

Departure

Carlos Flores

Hon. Bill Foster

IL-11

Illinois

Sunset Sovereignty

Carrie Thompson

Hon. Mike Bost

IL-12

Illinois

Chance of Precipitation, Zero Percent

Laura Lecybil

Hon. Rodney Davis

IL-13

Illinois

Madame Monarch

Megan Hodge

Hon. John Shimkus

IL-15

Illinois

The Soldier

Bailey Penwell

Hon. Adam Kinzinger

IL-16

Illinois

Fluidity as One

Carlea Kiddoo

Hon. Cheri Bustos

IL-17

Illinois

Emma

Elizabeth Grimm

Hon. Darin LaHood

IL-18

Indiana

Indiana Treasures

Vanessa Garcia

Hon. Peter J. Visclosky

IN-01

Indiana

Moody Whites

McKenzie Blankenbaker

Hon. Jackie Walorski

IN-02

Indiana

Harworking Hoosier

Emily Wright

Hon. Marlin Stutzman

IN-03

Indiana

200 Years for Indiana

Jessica Phillips

Hon. Todd Rokita

IN-04

Indiana

Bright Faces of Indiana

Melany Reyes

Hon. Susan Brooks

IN-05

Indiana

Sisters, Sisters...

Alexa Wilson

Hon. Luke Messer

IN-06

Indiana

We Are All One

Thian Hnem

Hon. Andre Carson

IN-07

Indiana

100 Years of Bosse Field

Erin Nixon

Hon. Larry Bucshon

IN-08

Indiana

Farm Boy

Maya Calilung

Hon. Todd Young

IN-09

Kansas

Holy

Heather Woleslagel

Hon. Tim Huelskamp

KS-01

Kansas

Vivid Hues

Caroline Baloga

Hon. Lynn Jenkins

KS-02

Kansas

Sauer Mansion

Padee Vang

Hon. Kevin Yoder

KS-03

Kansas

Heart Beet

Rose Cunningham

Hon. Mike Pompeo

KS-04

Kentucky

She

Haidyn Greenwell

Hon. Ed Whitfield

KY-01

Kentucky

Disappointed in You

Noah Martin

Hon. Brett Guthrie

KY-02

Kentucky

Fly Always

Raquel Masterson

Hon. John Yarmuth

KY-03

Kentucky

Caution Zone

Celeste Bergman

Hon. Thomas Massie

KY-04

Kentucky

Isla Paraiso

Jannah Halbert

Hon. Harold Rogers

KY-05

Kentucky

Where My Story Begins

Samuel Jolly

Hon. Andy Barr

KY-06

Louisiana

Aussie On the Bayou

Natalie Shepherd

Hon. Steve Scalise

LA-01

Louisiana

Homecoming

Desiree’ Camus

Hon. Cedric Richmond

LA-02

Louisiana

Sunday Drive

Abbie Lawson

Hon. Ralph Abraham

LA-05

Louisiana

Life Among the Oaks

Owen Bourgeois

Hon. Garret Graves

LA-06

Massachusetts

Shad0ws

Mark Sweeney

Hon. Richard E. Neal

MA-01

Massachusetts

Lost

Brooke Callery

Hon. James P. McGovern

MA-02

Massachusetts

Clementines

Sarah Boermeester

Hon. Niki Tsongas

MA-03

Massachusetts

Curiosity

Thomas Kumlin

Hon. Joe Kennedy III

MA-04

Massachusetts

The Power of Knowledge

Angela Liu

Hon. Katherine Clark

MA-05

Massachusetts

Unraveled

Emily Parker

Hon. Seth Moulton

MA-06

Massachusetts

Peace

Katherine Lin

Hon. Michael Capuano

MA-07

Massachusetts

Future

Jailton Teixeira

Hon. Stephen F. Lynch

MA-08

Massachusetts

Pensive

Caleb Getto

Hon. William Keating

MA-09

Maryland

Untitled

Nuobing Amy Fan

Hon. Andy Harris

MD-01

Maryland

Paige

Tyler Bryan

Hon. C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger

MD-02

Maryland

Chasing Perfection

Octavia Ashton

Hon. John Sarbanes

MD-03

Maryland

Photo Weave

Kayla Durham

Hon. Donna Edwards

MD-04

Maryland

Turnips

Tara Auman

Hon. Steny H. Hoyer

MD-05

Maryland

Maryland C & O Canal

Alexander Zarynow

Hon. John Delaney

MD-06

Maryland

Entangled Fantasia

Jini Kim

Hon. Elijah Cummings

MD-07

Maryland

Self-Portrait

Alannah Van Horn

Hon. Chris Van Hollen

MD-08

Maine

Brian

JoJo Zeitlin

Hon. Chellie Pingree

ME-01

Michigan

Tea Time

Lydia Steiner

Hon. Dan Benishek

MI-01

Michigan

Static

Ruby Henrickson

Hon. Bill Huizenga

MI-02

Michigan

Recollection

Mick Rutowski

Hon. Justin Amash

MI-03

Michigan

Caleb

Natalie Laurin

Hon. John Moolenaar

MI-04

Michigan

Best Friends Eye

Dedrianna Goretcki

Hon. Daniel Kildee

MI-05

Michigan

Pictured Rocks

Madeline Peterson

Hon. Fred Upton

MI-06

Michigan

Salvador Dali

Carter Gough

Hon. Tim Walberg

MI-07

Michigan

Counting Petoskey Stones

Jenna Kathleen Wilusz

Hon. Mike Bishop

MI-08

Michigan

Earthly Essence

Hannah Sanders

Hon. Sander M. Levin

MI-09

Michigan

The Journey

Jillian Oberts

Hon. Candice Miller

MI-10

Michigan

Harmony of Life

Sihan Wang

Hon. Dave Trott

MI-11

Michigan

Koi Fish

Eleanor Olson

Hon. Debbie Dingell

MI-12

Michigan

Tanzanian

Matthew Lewis

Hon. John Conyers

MI-13

Michigan

La Fin de L`ete (Late Summer in French)

Joelle Joyner

Hon. Brenda Lawrence

MI-14

Minnesota

Goodnight Moon

Kassandra Back

Hon. Tim Walz

MN-01

Minnesota

Stephen

Lindsay Hardwich

Hon. John Kline

MN-02

Minnesota

Samuel

Belle Hulne

Hon. Erik Paulsen

MN-03

Minnesota

Lighthouse Effect

Pa Nhia Lee

Hon. Betty McCollum

MN-04

Minnesota

Driftless Area

E. Lucia Sullivan Possehl

Hon. Keith Ellison

MN-05

Minnesota

Elisha

Esther Stoy

Hon. Tom Emmer

MN-06

Minnesota

Girl

Erin Andersen

Hon. Collin C. Peterson

MN-07

Minnesota

Freckles

Gemma Hollen

Hon. Rick Nolan

MN-08

Missouri

Those Old Days

Phuong Truong

Hon. Ann Wagner

MO-02

Missouri

Western Still Life

Molly Schulte

Hon. Blaine Luetkemeyer

MO-03

Missouri

Welcome Home

Sydni VanHoose

Hon. Vicky Hartzler

MO-04

Missouri

Grandma

Annabelle Cash

Hon. Emanuel Cleaver

MO-05

Missouri

Union Station

Amanda Rader

Hon. Sam Graves

MO-06

Missouri

Grandpa’s Garden Gospel

Kelsey Thornton

Hon. Billy Long

MO-07

Missouri

New Chapter

Macie Werner

Hon. Jason Smith

MO-08

Mississippi

Sweet Cherry Lunchtime Snack

Justice Wynn

Hon. Gregg Harper

MS-03

Mississippi

Southern Child

Katlin Clark

Hon. Steven Palazzo

MS-04

Montana

Memoir to Walt Witman

Jessica Thompson

Hon. Ryan Zinke

MT-AL

North Carolina

Graffart

Rene Chavez-Lopez

Hon. G.K. Butterfield

NC-01

North Carolina

Playground

Shannon Kelly

Hon. Renee Ellmers

NC-02

North Carolina

Key to the Heart

Mikayla Dixon

Hon. Walter Jones

NC-03

North Carolina

Mannerisms

Julia McGillicuddy

Hon. David E. Price

NC-04

North Carolina

Reynolda in Spring

Mary Cranford Yates

Hon. Virginia Foxx

NC-05

North Carolina

Truth Tellers: My Teacher

Grayson Fisher

Hon. Mark Walker

NC-06

North Carolina

Priceless

Moriah Pate

Hon. David Rouzer

NC-07

North Carolina

Happy Thoughts

Marisa Chapman

Hon. Richard Hudson

NC-08

North Carolina

Reflections

Jacob Thomas

Hon. Robert Pittenger

NC-09

North Carolina

Donkey in Lights

Lily Reed

Hon. Patrick McHenry

NC-10

North Carolina

Untitled

Irza Jan

Hon. Mark Meadows

NC-11

North Carolina

Beauty in the Struggle

Christian Jegbadai

Hon. Alma Adams

NC-12

North Carolina

Look

Nathan Marcellino

Hon. George Holding

NC-13

North Dakota

Mighty Universe

Jonah Zimmerman

Hon. Kevin Cramer

ND-AL

Nebraska

Liberty

Libby Siedell

Hon. Jeff Fortenberry

NE-01

Nebraska

The Masquerade Fall

Grant Rye

Hon. Brad Ashford

NE-02

Nebraska

Woven Wire

Chance Snook

Hon. Adrian Smith

NE-03

New Hampshire

Fly Free

Charles Witham

Hon. Frank Guinta

NH-01

New Hampshire

Inspiring Opportunities

Richard Ward, Jr.

Hon. Ann Kuster

NH-02

New Jersey

The Price of Freedom

Angelina Le

Hon. Donald Norcross

NJ-01

New Jersey

Pertinax Libertatem

Michaela Lozada

Hon. Frank LoBiondo

NJ-02

New Jersey

Great Blue Heron on Beaverdam Creek

Simon Beier

Hon. Tom MacArthur

NJ-03

New Jersey

American Jazz

Maeve Crane

Hon. Chris Smith

NJ-04

New Jersey

Split Vision

Alexandra Gutierrez

Hon. Scott Garrett

NJ-05

New Jersey

I Am More

Jamie Ramos

Hon. Frank Pallone

NJ-06

New Jersey

Thoughts of Coffee on You

Sanjana Rao

Hon. Leonard Lance

NJ-07

New Jersey

A Matter of Perspective

Hanna Mitchell

Hon. William J. Pascrell

NJ-09

New Jersey

Chrome Still-Life

Jane Lee

Hon. Rodney Frelinghuysen

NJ-11

New Mexico

Isolation

Gavin Mosher

Hon. Michelle Lujan Grisham

NM-01

New Mexico

Everyone Has a Story

Melissa G. Anchondo

Hon. Steve Pearce

NM-02

New Mexico

Natives

Andrew Scott

Hon. Ben R. Lujan

NM-03

Nevada

Grown Up

Eve Barron

Hon. Dina Titus

NV-01

Nevada

Spirit of Nevada

Erin O’Brien

Hon. Mark Amodei

NV-02

Nevada

Curiosity

Robin Yeh

Hon. Joe Heck

NV-03

Nevada

Caged In

Odaris Elias

Hon. Cresent Hardy

NV-04

New York

American Life

Gregory McGauvran

Hon. Lee Zeldin

NY-01

New York

A Still, Quiet Place

Mieke McLaughlin

Hon. Steven J. Israel

NY-03

New York

Baisteach

Caitlyn Herlihy

Hon. Kathleen Rice

NY-04

New York

Waiting for Godot

Rebecca Roman

Hon. Gregory W. Meeks

NY-05

New York

Moments in Life

Samiy Fagun

Hon. Grace Meng

NY-06

New York

Flatbush Gardens

Semrick Hall

Hon. Yvette Clarke

NY-09

New York

Broadway Boogie Woogie Redux

Tristan Pinto

Hon. Jerrold Nadler

NY-10

New York

Free Spirit

Robert Vitali

Hon. Dan Donovan

NY-11

New York

Memorial

Gabrielle Rich

Hon. Carolyn Maloney

NY-12

New York

No Memories Left Behind

Janice Lin

Hon. Joseph Crowley

NY-14

New York

Bob Marley

Jonathan Surujlall

Hon. Jose E. Serrano

NY-15

New York

Facing the Modern World

Linna Yao

Hon. Eliot L. Engel

NY-16

New York

Sunset Grill

Kayla Terry

Hon. Nita M. Lowey

NY-17

New York

Puppy

Polina Chizhov

Hon. Sean Maloney

NY-18

New York

Pretty Boy

Ezra Ray Posner

Hon. Paul Tonko

NY-20

New York

Failure to Appear

Rishabh Bisht

Hon. Elise Stefanik

NY-21

New York

Sammo

Emilee Conway

Hon. Richard Hanna

NY-22

New York

See Through

Amanda Sutton

Hon. Tom Reed

NY-23

New York

Displeased

Mia Guariano

Hon. John Katko

NY-24

New York

Hemisphere

Virginia Patrick

Hon. Louise McIntosh Slaughter

NY-25

New York

Nourishment

Lyufan Chen

Hon. Brian Higgins

NY-26

New York

Untitled

Angelina Miconi

Hon. Chris Collins

NY-27

Ohio

Fixing Myself

Hannah Ferguson

Hon. Steve Chabot

OH-01

Ohio

Rusty Truck

Molly Jorden

Hon. Brad Wenstrup

OH-02

Ohio

Vacancy

Ty Pawlowski

Hon. Joyce Beatty

OH-03

Ohio

Lost in Time, Never Forgotten

Diana VanVoorhis

Hon. Jim Jordan

OH-04

Ohio

Freckled Jungle

Delaney McQuown

Hon. Bob Latta

OH-05

Ohio

Seeing Double

Alyssa Santoro

Hon. Bill Johnson

OH-06

Ohio

The Line

Tyler Wiley

Hon. Bob Gibbs

OH-07

Ohio

Rooted

Zach Krebs

OH-08

Ohio

Still Life

Josh Trout

Hon. Marcy Kaptur

OH-09

Ohio

Untitled

Erin Ward

Hon. Michael R. Turner

OH-10

Ohio

A Beautiful Mind

Nicholas Jarm

Hon. Marcia Fudge

OH-11

Ohio

The Bell

Amanda Ba

Hon. Pat Tiberi

OH-12

Ohio

Asian Ancestry

Arielle Kreuzwieser

Hon. Tim Ryan

OH-13

Ohio

Tethered to the Post

Hannah Spieker

Hon. Dave Joyce

OH-14

Ohio

Reflections

Cassidy Boyuk

Hon. Steve Stivers

OH-15

Oklahoma

Oklahoma Proud, Native Power

Emilee Hudson

Hon. Jim Bridenstine

OK-01

Oklahoma

Chief Highbear

Robert Nofire

Hon. Markwayne Mullin

OK-02

Oklahoma

Friendship Forged in Iron

Reagan Stephens

Hon. Frank D. Lucas

OK-03

Oklahoma

Firefighter Ray

Katie Prior

Hon. Tom Cole

OK-04

Oklahoma

Promise

Kyra Gallagher

Hon. Steve Russell

OK-05

Oregon

Rust Over Water

Lillian Emory

Hon. Suzanne Bonamici

OR-01

Oregon

Flaunt It

Sage Hassell

Hon. Greg Walden

OR-02

Oregon

The Silent Winter

Yimin Hu

Hon. Earl Blumenauer

OR-03

Oregon

He Flies in Silence

Benjamin Cahoon

Hon. Peter A. DeFazio

OR-04

Oregon

The View From the Other Side

Sarah Wallin

Hon. Kurt Schrader

OR-05

Pennsylvania

Self Portrait

Na Lin

Hon. Robert A. Brady

PA-01

Pennsylvania

Lyric

Denise Kemp

Hon. Chaka Fattah

PA-02

Pennsylvania

Autumn Serenity

Priya Isabella Melonio

Hon. Mike Kelly

PA-03

Pennsylvania

Self-Portrait

Britt Cole

Hon. Scott Perry

PA-04

Pennsylvania

Yellow Transportation

Madelyn Ostermann

Hon. Glenn Thompson Jr.

PA-05

Pennsylvania

Japanese Lanterns

Olivia Pancheri

Hon. Ryan Costello

PA-06

Pennsylvania

Self Portrait

Emily Browlow

Hon. Pat Meehan

PA-07

Pennsylvania

Portrait of a Friend

Shivanand Peri

Hon. Michael Fitzpatrick

PA-08

Pennsylvania

Old Bedford Village

Kirsten Laird

Hon. Bill Shuster

PA-09

Pennsylvania

Spring Is on the Way

Maria Helminiak

Hon. Tom Marino

PA-10

Pennsylvania

Colorful Pair

Taylor Herron

Hon. Lou Barletta

PA-11

Pennsylvania

Portrait

Kane Stiffey

Hon. Keith Rothfus

PA-12

Pennsylvania

Tyrant’s Demise

Christopher Cho

Hon. Brendan Boyle

PA-13

Pennsylvania

American Reflection

Alyssa March

Hon. Michael Doyle

PA-14

Pennsylvania

Quiet

Lydia Jordache

Hon. Charlie Dent

PA-15

Pennsylvania

Shadow

Madison Smolsky

Hon. Matthew Cartwright

PA-17

Pennsylvania

Mikail Baryshnikov

Olivia Castellone

Hon. Tim Murphy

PA-18

Puerto Rico

Puerto Rican Parrot

Glorialys Román Tosado

Hon. Pedro Pierluisi

PR-AL

Rhode Island

Autumn

Abigail Palmer

Hon. David Cicilline

RI-01

Rhode Island

Fading Memories

Laura Wilson

Hon. James R. Langevin

RI-02

South Carolina

The Underpass

Brandon Fanning

Hon. Jeff Duncan

SC-03

South Carolina

My Mom

Nemiah Miller

Hon. Trey Gowdy

SC-04

South Carolina

Lucy

Hannah Rivers

Hon. Mick Mulvaney

SC-05

South Carolina

Self-Portrait: Kwaneisha Walton

Kwaneisha Walton

Hon. James Clyburn

SC-06

South Carolina

Light

Jenny Rogers

Hon. Tom Rice

SC-07

South Dakota

Palisades Queen Rock

William Drzycimski

Hon. Kristi Noem

SD-AL

Tennessee

Appropriation

Stephan Yampolsky

Hon. Phil Roe

TN-01

Tennessee

Nested Hands

Austin Monk

Hon. John Duncan, Jr.

TN-02

Tennessee

Bushwick Man

Brooke Goldyn

Hon. Chuck Fleischmann

TN-03

Tennessee

Where the Wild Thoughts Are

James Blevins, Jr.

Hon. Scott DesJarlais

TN-04

Tennessee

Tire Swing

Louisa Friedman

Hon. Jim Cooper

TN-05

Tennessee

Iris

Marian Silva

Hon. Diane Black

TN-06

Tennessee

A Chiefs Despair

Allison Connor

Hon. Marsha Blackburn

TN-07

Tennessee

Reflections

Mary Kate Alford

Hon. Stephen Fincher

TN-08

Tennessee

Railroad

Cassie Rutherford

Hon. Steve Cohen

TN-09

Texas

Peering Through the Paper

Rachael Sikes

Hon. Louie Gohmert

TX-01

Texas

South Texas Oranges

Lauren Lachausse

Hon. Sam Johnson

TX-03

Texas

Elephant

Rylie Power

Hon. John Ratcliffe

TX-04

Texas

Same Species, Different Colors

Emma Sumrow

Hon. Jeb Hensarling

TX-05

Texas

Days Gone By

Tasnuv Haider

Hon. Kevin Brady

TX-08

Texas

Finding His Way

Juqua Gamble

Hon. Al Green

TX-09

Texas

Homecoming

Courtney Laird

Hon. Michael McCaul

TX-10

Texas

Joshua

Candice Cirilo

Hon. Michael Conaway

TX-11

Texas

Transition

Moriah Gonzales

Hon. Kay Granger

TX-12

Texas

Movement on the Plains

Felicia Butler

Hon. Mac Thornberry

TX-13

Texas

Broken Tail

Mabel Garza

Hon. Ruben E. Hinojosa

TX-15

Texas

Duranguense

Noel Maldonado

Hon. Beto O’Rourke

TX-16

Texas

Rhythmic Stance

Ester Araujo

Hon. Bill Flores

TX-17

Texas

The Question and Its Answer

Brandon Alonson

Hon. Sheila Jackson-Lee

TX-18

Texas

Texas Sun

Zoe Fuqua

Hon. Randy Neugebauer

TX-19

Texas

Weeping Wela

Mikala Gil

Hon. Joaquin Castro

TX-20

Texas

Her Pride and Joy

Stacy Tao

Hon. Pete Olson

TX-22

Texas

Memories

Roxana Rodriguez

Hon. Will Hurd

TX-23

Texas

Matilda Taking Me Around Dallas

Gabriel Ko

Hon. Kenny Marchant

TX-24

Texas

Home

Jennifer Good

Hon. Roger Williams

TX-25

Texas

One Team

Meghan Adams

Hon. Michael Burgess

TX-26

Texas

A Midnight Stop

Stacia Johnston

Hon. Blake Farenthold

TX-27

Texas

Who Rescued Who

Krystal Zigmond

Hon. Henry Cuellar

TX-28

Texas

Donna

Andrew Nava

Hon. Gene Green

TX-29

Texas

JVMVRIXN

Jamarion Hayes

Hon. Eddie Bernice Johnson

TX-30

Texas

Velocette

Sophie Molnar

Hon. John Carter

TX-31

Texas

The Union and Constitution for All

Catherine Lines

Hon. Pete Sessions

TX-32

Texas

Rancho Alegre

Jose Resnediz

Hon. Marc Veasey

TX-33

Texas

Sea Food

Leticia Echavarria

Hon. Filemon Vela

TX-34

Texas

It’s Getting Pretty Western out Here

Oscar Pinedo

Hon. Lloyd Doggett

TX-35

Texas

Into the Woods

Skylar Thomas

Hon. Brian Babin

TX-36

Utah

Juxtapose

Cameron Egan

Hon. Rob Bishop

UT-01

Utah

Keeper of the Bees

Andrew Marchant

Hon. Chris Stewart

UT-02

Utah

Fall Fire

Easton Bowring

Hon. Jason Chaffetz

UT-03

Utah

Waters Edge

Autumn Babcock

Hon. Mia Love

UT-04

Virginia

An American Sunset

Arij Elfaki

Hon. Rob Wittman

VA-01

Virginia

Weed

Kinley Johnson

Hon. Scott Rigell

VA-02

Virginia

Lucy

Terrence Ridley

Hon. Robert C. Scott

VA-03

Virginia

Untitled

Heather Danet

Hon. Randy Forbes

VA-04

Virginia

My Two Loves

Lydia Wentzel

Hon. Robert Hurt

VA-05

Virginia

Anthurium Light

Jamie Swartz

Hon. Bob Goodlatte

VA-06

Virginia

Still Life

Caitlyn Le

Hon. Dave Brat

VA-07

Virginia

Shane III

Caroline Nelson

Hon. Donald Beyer

VA-08

Virginia

Miner

Beth Jesse

Hon. Morgan Griffith

VA-09

Virginia

Cubic Man

Alejandro Aguilar

Hon. Barbara Comstock

VA-10

Virginia

“Skripka” Violin in Russian

Joshua Flickinger

Hon. Gerry Connolly

VA-11

Virgin Islands

Island Drop

Masa Hero Ito

Hon. Stacey Plaskett

VI-AL

Vermont

The Wanderer

Peri Kate A. Navarro

Hon. Peter Welch

VT-AL

Wisconsin

You Must Be Brave

Norah Swenson

Hon. Paul D. Ryan

WI-01

Wisconsin

Full Bloom

Sophie Zhang

Hon. Mark Pocan

WI-02

Wisconsin

Mini Post-It Notes

Chase Gentry

Hon. Ron J. Kind

WI-03

Wisconsin

They Said It Was Simple

Lieschen du Plessis

Hon. Gwen Moore

WI-04

Wisconsin

Alaina Lee

Alyssa Li Hang

Hon. Glenn Grothman

WI-06

Wisconsin

Before Nightfall

Rachel Klatt

Hon. Sean Duffy

WI-07

Wisconsin

Endless

Pamela Yang

Hon. Reid Ribble

WI-08

West Virginia

Best Friends

Erin Huffman

Hon. David McKinley

WV-01

West Virginia

Human Water Basin

Kayla Barbazette

Hon. Alex Mooney

WV-02

West Virginia

Still Life with Deer Skull

Dakota Sanders

Hon. Evan Jenkins

WV-03

Wyoming

Where the Buffalo Roam

Kenna Skoric

Hon. Cynthia Lummis

WY-AL

Sign up for email updates