The Congressional Institute
1700 Diagonal Road. #730
Alexandria, VA 22314

Phone: (703) 837-8812

Congressional Institute to Sponsor 2012 Congressional Art Competition

CAC_logo_gen.jpg

The annual contest allows high school students from across the country to compete for the opportunity to have their works of art displayed in in the Capitol. Each Member of the House of Representatives may elect to participate in the program, and those who do are responsible for holding competitions in their own districts. The winning piece from each district is hung in the Cannon Tunnel, an underground passageway that connects the United States Capitol to the Cannon House Office Building. Members of Congress, staff, and hundreds of American and domestic visitors pass by the exhibit daily. The display is one of the highlights of Capitol tours, and whenever you walk through the passageway, interns and staff guiding guests are sure to point out their district’s piece.

Last year, over 400 Members of Congress participated, and it is expected that at least that many will participate again this year. Since the Competition’s founding in 1982 an estimated 690,000 students have entered artwork in district competitions in all fifty states and most territories. There is no “overall” or “national” winner.

Although each Member is responsible for holding his or her own competition, each year, two Representatives serve as Co-Chairs for the Congressional Art Competition. Representative Tim Griffin (R-AR) and Representative Hansen Clarke (D-MI) are serving as the 2012 Co-Chairs. (Representative Clarke himself is an artist and graduated from Cornell University with a degree in fine arts.) The Co-Chairs act as liaisons for their colleagues and other House officials that assist in producing the exhibit. They will also welcome the winning students to Washington at a reception in June. The Co-Chairmanship is bipartisan, and the Members serve for a year.

You can find more information about the Congressional Art Competition by clicking on your Representative’s link below. Some Members of Congress did not have information about this year’s Congressional Art Competition on their website, and some may have more up-to-date information than what is listed. Additionally, the submission deadlines for some districts have already passed. We are not responsible for the content posted on Members’ web pages, so please contact your Representative’s office for the most recent information.

 

Alabama

Hon. Jo Bonner, AL-01
Hon. Martha Roby, AL-02
Hon. Mike D. Rogers, AL-03
Hon. Robert Aderholt, AL-04
Hon. Mo Brooks, AL-05
Hon. Spencer Bachus, AL-06
Hon. Terri Sewell, AL-07

Alaska

Hon. Don Young, AK-AL

American Samoa

Del. Eni F. H. Faleomavaega, AS-AL

Arizona

Hon. Paul Gosar, AZ-01
Hon. Trent Franks, AZ-02
Hon. Ben Quayle, AZ-03
Hon. Ed Pastor, AZ-04
Hon. David Schweikert, AZ-05
Hon. Jeff Flake, AZ-06
Hon. Raul M. Grijalva, AZ-07
Vacant, AZ-08

Arkansas

Hon. Rick Crawford, AR-01
Hon. Tim Griffin, AR-02
Hon. Steve Womack, AR-03
Hon. MikeRoss, AR-04

California

Hon. Mike Thompson, CA-01
Hon. Wally Herger, CA-02
Hon. Dan Lungren, CA-03
Hon. Tom McClintock, CA-04
Hon. Doris Matsui, CA-05
Hon. Lynn Woolsey, CA-06
Hon. George Miller, CA-07
Hon. Nancy Pelosi,CA-08
Hon. Barbara Lee, CA-09
Hon. John Garamendi, CA-10
Hon. Jerry McNerney, CA-11
Hon. Jackie Speier, CA-12
Hon. Pete Stark, CA-13
Hon. Anna Eshoo, CA-14
Hon. Mike M. Honda, CA-15
Hon. Zoe Lofgren, CA-16
Hon. Sam Farr, CA-17
Hon. Dennis Cardoza, CA-18
Hon. Jeff Denham, CA-19
Hon. Jim Costa, CA-20
Hon. Devin Nunes, CA-21
Hon. Kevin McCarthy, CA-22
Hon. Lois Capps, CA-23
Hon. Elton Gallegly, CA-24
Hon. Howard McKeon, CA-25
Hon. David Dreier, CA-26
Hon. Brad Sherman, CA-27
Hon. Howard L. Berman, CA-28
Hon. Adam Schiff, CA-29
Hon. Henry A. Waxman, CA-30
Hon. Xavier Becerra, CA-31
Hon. Judy Chu, CA-32
Hon. Karen Bass, CA-33
Hon. Lucille Roybal-Allard, CA-34
Hon. Maxine Waters, CA-35
Hon. Janice Hahn, CA-36
Hon. Laura Richardson, CA-37
Hon. Grace F. Napolitano, CA-38
Hon. Linda T. Sanchez, CA-39
Hon. Edward Royce, CA-40
Hon. Jerry Lewis, CA-41
Hon. Gary Miller, CA-42
Hon. Joe Baca, CA-43
Hon. Ken Calvert, CA-44
Hon. Mary Bono Mack, CA-45
Hon. Dana Rohrabacher, CA-46
Hon. Loretta Sanchez, CA-47
Hon. John Campbell, CA-48
Hon. Darrell Issa, CA-49
Hon. Brian Bilbray, CA-50
Hon. Bob Filner, CA-51
Hon. Duncan D. Hunter, CA-52
Hon. Susan A. Davis, CA-53

Colorado

Hon. Diana L. DeGette, CO-01
Hon. Jared Polis, CO-02
Hon. Scott Tipton, CO-03
Hon. Cory Gardner, CO-04
Hon. Doug Lamborn, CO-05
Hon. Mike Coffman, CO-06
Hon. Ed Perlmutter, CO-07

Connecticut

Hon. John B. Larson, CT-01
Hon. Joseph Courtney, CT-02
Hon. Rosa DeLauro, CT-03
Hon. Jim Himes, CT-04
Hon. Christopher Murphy, CT-05

Delaware

Hon. John Carney, DE-AL

District of Columbia

Del. Eleanor Holmes Norton, DC-AL

Florida

Hon. Jeff Miller, FL-01
Hon. Steve Southerland, FL-02
Hon. Corrine Brown, FL-03
Hon. Ander Crenshaw, FL-04
Hon. Richard Nugent, FL-05
Hon. Cliff Stearns, FL-06
Hon. John Mica, FL-07
Hon. Daniel Webster, FL-08
Hon. Gus Bilirakis, FL-09
Hon. C.W. Bill Young, FL-10
Hon. Kathy Castor, FL-11
Hon. Dennis A. Ross, FL-12
Hon. Vern Buchanan, FL-13
Hon. Connie Mack IV, FL-14
Hon. Bill Posey, FL-15
Hon. Tom Rooney, FL-16
Hon. Frederica Wilson, FL-17
Hon. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, FL-18
Hon. Ted Deutch, FL-19
Hon. Debbie Wasserman Schultz, FL-20
Hon. Mario Diaz-Balart, FL-21
Hon. Allen West, FL-22
Hon. Alcee L. Hastings, FL-23
Hon. Sandy Adams, FL-24
Hon. David Rivera, FL-25

Georgia

Hon. Jack Kingston, GA-01
Hon. Sanford Bishop, GA-02
Hon. Lynn Westmoreland, GA-03
Hon. Henry Johnson, GA-04
Hon. John Lewis, GA-05
Hon. Tom Price, M.D., GA-06
Hon. Rob Woodall, GA-07
Hon. Austin Scott, GA-08
Hon. Tom Graves, GA-09
Hon. Paul Broun, M.D., GA-10
Hon. Phil Gingrey, M.D., GA-11
Hon. John Barrow, GA-12
Hon. David Scott, GA-13

Guam

Del. Madeleine Z. Bordallo, GU-AL

Hawaii 

Hon. Colleen Hanabusa, HI-01
Hon. Mazie Hirono, HI-02

Idaho

Hon. Raul Labrador, ID-01
Hon. Michael Simpson, ID-02

Illinois

Hon. Bobby Rush, IL-01
Hon. Jesse Jackson, Jr., IL-02
Hon. Daniel Lipinski, IL-03
Hon. Luis V. Gutierrez, IL-04
Hon. Mike Quigley, IL-05
Hon. Peter Roskam, IL-06
Hon. Danny K. Davis, IL-07
Hon. Joe Walsh, IL-08
Hon. Janice D. Schakowsky, IL-09
Hon. Bob Dold, IL-10
Hon. Adam Kinzinger, IL-11
Hon. Jerry F. Costello, IL-12
Hon. Judy Biggert, IL-13
Hon. Randy Hultgren, IL-14
Hon. Timothy Johnson, IL-15
Hon. Don Manzullo, IL-16
Hon. Bobby Schilling, IL-17
Hon. Aaron Schock, IL-18
Hon. John M. Shimkus, IL-19

Indiana

Hon. Peter J. Visclosky, IN-01
Hon. Joe Donnelly, IN-02
Hon. Marlin Stutzman, IN-03
Hon. Todd Rokita, IN-04
Hon. Dan Burton, IN-05
Hon. Mike Pence, IN-06
Hon. Andre Carson, IN-07
Hon. Larry Bucshon, IN-08
Hon. Todd Young, IN-09

Iowa

Hon. Bruce Braley, IA-01
Hon. Dave Loebsack, IA-02
Hon. Leonard L. Boswell, IA-03
Hon. Tom Latham, IA-04
Hon. Steve King, IA-05

Kansas

Hon. Tim Huelskamp, KS-01
Hon. Lynn Jenkins, KS-02
Hon. Kevin Yoder, KS-03
Hon. Mike Pompeo, KS-04

Kentucky

Hon. Edward Whitfield, KY-01
Hon. Brett Guthrie, KY-02
Hon. John Yarmuth, KY-03
Hon. Geoff Davis, KY-04
Hon. Harold Rogers, KY-05
Hon. Ben Chandler, KY-06

Louisiana

Hon. Steve Scalise, LA-01
Hon. Cedric Richmond, LA-02
Hon. Jeff Landry, LA-03
Hon. John Fleming, LA-04
Hon. Rodney Alexander, LA-05
Hon. Bill Cassidy, LA-06
Hon. Charles Boustany, LA-07

Maine

Hon. Chellie Pingree, ME-0 
Hon. Michael H. Michaud, ME-02

Maryland

Hon. Andy Harris, MD-01
Hon. C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger, MD-02
Hon. John Sarbanes, MD-03
Hon. Donna Edwards, MD-04
Hon. Steny H. Hoyer, MD-05
Hon. Roscoe Bartlett, MD-06
Hon. Elijah Cummings, MD-07
Hon. Chris Van Hollen, MD-08

Massachusetts

Hon. John W. Olver, MA-01
Hon. Richard E. Neal, MA-02
Hon. James P. McGovern, MA-03
Hon. Barney Frank, MA-04
Hon. Niki Tsongas, MA-05
Hon. John F. Tierney, MA-06
Hon. Edward J. Markey, MA-07
Hon. Michael Capuano, MA-08
Hon. Stephen F. Lynch, MA-09
Hon. William Keating, MA-10

Michigan

Hon. Dan Benishek, MI-01
Hon. Bill Huizenga, MI-02
Hon. Justin Amash, MI-03
Hon. Dave Camp, MI-04
Hon. Dale E. Kildee, MI-05
Hon. Fred Upton, MI-06
Hon. Tim Walberg, MI-07
Hon. Mike Rogers, MI-08
Hon. Gary Peters, MI-09
Hon. Candice Miller, MI-10
Hon. Thaddeus McCotter, MI-11
Hon. Sander M. Levin, MI-12
Hon. Hansen Clarke, MI-13
Hon. John Conyers, MI-14
Hon. John D. Dingell, MI-15

Minnesota

Hon. Tim Walz, MN-01
Hon. John Kline, MN-02
Hon. Erik Paulsen, MN-03
Hon. Betty McCollum, MN-04
Hon. Keith Ellison, MN-05
Hon. Michele Bachmann, MN-06
Hon. Collin C. Peterson, MN-07
Hon. Chip Cravaack, MN-08

Mississippi

Hon. Alan Nunnelee, MS-01
Hon. Bennie Thompson, MS-02 
Hon. Gregg Harper, MS-03
Hon. Steven Palazzo, MS-04 

Missouri

Hon. William Lacy Clay, MO-01
Hon. W. Todd Akin, MO-02
Hon. Russ Carnahan, MO-03
Hon. Vicky Hartzler, MO-04
Hon. Emanuel Cleaver, MO-05
Hon. Samuel B. Graves, MO-06
Hon. Billy Long, MO-07
Hon. Jo Ann Emerson, MO-08
Hon. Blaine Luetkemeyer, MO-09

Montana

Hon. Dennis Rehberg, MT-AL

Nebraska

Hon. Jeff Fortenberry, NE-01
Hon. LeeTerry, NE-02
Hon. Adrian Smith, NE-03

Nevada

Hon. Shelley Berkley, NV-01
Hon. Dean Heller, NV-02
Hon. Joe Heck, NV-03

New Hampshire

Hon. Frank Guinta, NH-01
Hon. Charlie Bass, NH-02

New Jersey

Hon. Robert E. Andrews, NJ-01
Hon. Frank LoBiondo, NJ-02
Hon. Jon Runyan, NJ-03
Hon. Christopher H. Smith, NJ-04
Hon. Scott Garrett, NJ-05
Hon. Frank Pallone, NJ-06
Hon. Leonard Lance, NJ-07
Hon. William J. Pascrell, NJ-08
Hon. Steven R. Rothman, NJ-09
Hon. Donald M. Payne, NJ-10
Hon. Rodney Frelinghuysen, NJ-11
Hon. Rush Holt, NJ-12
Hon. Albio Sires, NJ-13

New Mexico

Hon. Martin Heinrich, NM-01
Hon. Steve Pearce, NM-02
Hon. Ben R. Lujan, NM-03

New York

Hon. Timothy Bishop, NY-01
Hon. Steven J. Israel, NY-02
Hon. Peter King, NY-03
Hon. Carolyn McCarthy, NY-04
Hon. Gary L. Ackerman, NY-05
Hon. Gregory W. Meeks, NY-06
Hon. Joseph Crowley, NY-07
Hon. Jerrold Nadler, NY-08
Hon. Bob Turner, NY-09
Hon. Edolphus Towns, NY-10
Hon. Yvette Clarke, NY-11
Hon. Nydia M. Velazquez, NY-1 
Hon. Mike Grimm, NY-13
Hon. Carolyn Maloney, NY-14
Hon. Charles B. Rangel, NY-15
Hon. Jose E. Serrano, NY-16
Hon. Eliot L. Engel, NY-17
Hon. Nita M. Lowey, NY-18
Hon. Nan Hayworth, NY-19
Hon. Chris Gibson, NY-20
Hon. Paul Tonko, NY-21
Hon. Maurice Hinchey, NY-22
Hon. Bill Owens, NY-23
Hon. Richard Hanna, NY-24
Hon. Ann Marie Buerkle, NY-25
Hon. Kathy Hochul, NY-26
Hon. Brian Higgins, NY-27
Hon. Louise McIntosh Slaughter, NY-28
Hon. Tom Reed, NY-29

 

North Carolina

Hon. G.K. Butterfield, NC-01
Hon. Renee Ellmers, NC-02
Hon. Walter Jones, NC-03
Hon. David E. Price, NC-04
Hon. Virginia Foxx, NC-05
Hon. J. Howard Coble, NC-06
Hon. Mike McIntyre, NC-07
Hon. Larry Kissell, NC-08
Hon. Sue Myrick, NC-09
Hon. Patrick McHenry, NC-10
Hon. Heath Shuler, NC-11
Hon. Melvin L. Watt, NC-12
Hon. Brad Miller, NC-13

North Dakota

Hon. Rick Berg, ND-AL

Northern Mariana Islands

Del. Gregorio Sablan, CNMI-AL

Ohio 

Hon. Steve Chabot, OH-01
Hon. Jean Schmidt, OH-02
Hon. Michael Turner, OH-03
Hon. Jim Jordan, OH-04
Hon. Bob Latta, OH-05
Hon. Bill Johnson, OH-06
Hon. Steve Austria, OH-07
Hon. John A. Boehner, OH-08
Hon. Marcy Kaptur, OH-09
Hon. Dennis J. Kucinich, OH-10
Hon. Marcia Fudge, OH-11
Hon. Patrick J. Tiberi, OH-12
Hon. Betty Sutton, OH-13
Hon. Steven LaTourette, OH-14
Hon. Steve Stivers, OH-15
Hon. Jim Renacci, OH-16
Hon. Tim Ryan, OH-17
Hon. Bob Gibbs, OH-18

Oklahoma

Hon. John Sullivan, OK-01
Hon. Dan Boren, OK-02
Hon. Frank Lucas, OK-03
Hon. Tom Cole, OK-04
Hon. James Lankford, OK-05

Oregon

Hon. Suzanne Bonamici, OR-01
Hon. Greg Walden, OR-02
Hon. Earl Blumenauer, OR-03
Hon. Peter A. DeFazio, OR-04
Hon. Kurt Schrader, OR-05

Pennsylvania

Hon. Robert A. Brady, PA-01
Hon. Chaka Fattah, PA-02
Hon. Mike Kelly, PA-03
Hon. Jason Altmire, PA-04
Hon. Glenn Thompson Jr., PA-05
Hon. James Gerlach, PA-06
Hon. Patrick Meehan, PA-07
Hon. Michael Fitzpatrick, PA-08
Hon. Bill Shuster, PA-09
Hon. Thomas Marino, PA-10
Hon. Lou Barletta, PA-11
Hon. Mark Critz, PA-12
Hon. Allison Schwartz, PA-13
Hon. Michael Doyle, PA-14
Hon. Charles Dent, PA-15
Hon. Joseph Pitts, PA-16
Hon. Tim Holden, PA-17
Hon. Tim Murphy, PA-18
Hon. Todd R. Platts, PA-19

Puerto Rico

Del. Pedro Pierluisi, PR-AL

Rhode Island

Hon. David Cicilline, RI-01
Hon. James R. Langevin, RI-02

South Carolina

Hon. Tim Scott, SC-01
Hon. Joe Wilson, SC-02
Hon. Jeff Duncan, SC-03
Hon. Trey Gowdy, SC-04
Hon. Mick Mulvaney, SC-05
Hon. James Clyburn, SC-06

South Dakota

Hon. Kristi Noem, SD-AL

Tennessee

Hon. Phil Roe, TN-01
Hon. John J. Duncan, Jr., TN-02
Hon. Chuck Fleischmann, TN-03
Hon. Scott DesJarlais, TN-04
Hon. Jim Cooper, TN-05
Hon. Diane Black, TN-06
Hon. Marsha Blackburn, TN-07
Hon. Stephen Fincher, TN-08
Hon. Steve Cohen, TN-09

Texas

Hon. Louie Gohmert, TX-01
Hon. Ted Poe, TX-02
Hon. Sam Johnson, TX-03
Hon. Ralph M. Hall, TX-04
Hon. Jeb Hensarling, TX-05
Hon. Joe Barton, TX-06
Hon. John Culberson,TX-07
Hon. Kevin Brady, TX-08
Hon. Al Green, TX-09
Hon. Michael McCaul, TX-10
Hon. K. Michael Conaway, TX-11
Hon. Kay Granger, TX-12
Hon. Mac Thornberry, TX-13
Hon. Ron Paul, M.D., TX-14
Hon. Ruben E. Hinojosa, TX-15
Hon. Silvestre Reyes, TX-16
Hon. Bill Flores, TX-17
Hon. Sheila Jackson-Lee, TX-18
Hon. Randy Neugebauer, TX-19
Hon. Charles A. Gonzalez, TX-20
Hon. Lamar Smith, TX-21
Hon. Pete Olson, TX-22
Hon. Francisco Canseco, TX-23
Hon. Kenny Marchant, TX-24
Hon. Lloyd Doggett, TX-25
Hon. Michael Burgess, TX-26
Hon. R. Blake Farenthold, TX-27
Hon. Henry Cuellar, TX-28
Hon. Gene Green, TX-29
Hon. Eddie Bernice Johnson, TX-30
Hon. John R. Carter, TX-31
Hon. Pete Sessions, TX-32

Utah

Hon. Rob Bishop, UT-01
Hon. Jim Matheson, UT-02
Hon. Jason Chaffetz, UT-03

Vermont

Hon. Peter Welch, VT-AL

Virginia

Hon. Rob Wittman, VA-01
Hon. Scott Rigell, VA-02
Hon. Robert C. Scott, VA-03
Hon. J. Randy Forbes, VA-04
Hon. Robert Hurt, VA-05
Hon. Bob Goodlatte, VA-06
Hon. Eric Cantor, VA-07
Hon. James P. Moran, VA-08
Hon. Morgan Griffith, VA-09
Hon. Frank Wolf, VA-10
Hon. Gerry Connolly, VA-11

U.S. Virgin Islands

Del. Donna M. Christensen, VI-AL

Washington

Hon. Jay Inslee, WA-01
Hon. Rick Larsen, WA-02
Hon. Jaime Herrera Beutler, WA-03
Hon. Doc Hastings, WA-04
Hon. Cathy McMorris Rodgers, WA-05
Hon. Norman D. Dicks, WA-06
Hon. Jim McDermott, WA-07
Hon. David G. Reichert, WA-08
Hon. Adam Smith, WA-09

West Virginia

Hon. David McKinley, WV-01
Hon. Shelley Moore Capito, WV-02
Hon. Nick J. Rahall, WV-03

Wisconsin

Hon. Paul Ryan, WI-01
Hon. Tammy Baldwin, WI-02
Hon. Ron J. Kind, WI-03
Hon. Gwen Moore, WI-04
Hon. F. James Sensenbrenner, WI-05
Hon. Thomas E. Petri, WI-06
Hon. Sean Duffy, WI-07
Hon. Reid Ribble, WI-08

Wyoming

Hon. Cynthia Lummis, WY-AL

Sign up for email updates